Seth Houghton

M, #91, b. 13 March 1757, d. 4 May 1815

Biography

     Seth Houghton was born on Mar 13, 1757 in Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Uran, p. 155, MLM, p. 37: of Ashby, MA;p. 21, Braintree, MA. He was in military service in Apr 19, 1775 in Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Uran: Earlier while living there, he was called up by the midnight alarm of Paul Revere on April 18, 1775 and enlisted 4/19/1775 at Milton, Mass. His National Number was 176816. His Revolutionary service is given on page 308, Volume VIII of Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors.: "Houghton, Seth, Milton. Private, Capt. John Bradley' (Milton) co. of militia, Col. Lemuel Robinson's regt., which marched on the alarm of April 19, 1775; service, 13 days, after the fight at Concord and before completion of standing army; also, Capt. William Bent's co., Col. John Greaton's regt; muster roll dated Aug. 1, 1775; enlisted April 27, 1775; service, 3 mos. 12 days; also, Capt. Bent's co., 36th regt; company return dated Fort No. 2, Oct. 5, 1775; also, Capt. Bent's co., Col. John Greaton's regt; order for bounty coat or its equivalent in money dated Cambridge, Dec. 1, 1775."

Uran: F.W. Cook, Secretary, Office of the Secretary, Revolutionary War Service, Commonwealth of Mass. (in letter to May H. Morgan, 11/28/1927) states that the record index to Revolutionary service contains the following references, a certificate of which, giving vol. and page references to orig. rolls could be sent:

"Seth Houghton, of Milton, Private, Capt. Bradley's company, Col. Robinson's regiment, at Lexington and Concord in 1775; 13 days; Capt. Bent's company, Col. Greaton's regiment, April 27 to Dec 1, 1775."

Seth Houghton, of Milton, Private, Capt. John Bradley's company, Col. (Lemuel) Robinson's regiment which marched on the alarm of April 19, 1775 from Milton. Service 13 days after the Concord fight and before completion of the standing army. Town to which soldier belonged, Milton.

Volume 11, 199:
Seth Houghton appears with rank of Private on Muster Rolls of Capt. William Brent's company, Col. Greaton's regt., dated Aug.1, 1775. Time of enlistment April 27, 1775. Time of sevice, 3 mo. 12 days.

Vol. 14, 13:
Seth Houghton appears with rank of Private on Company return of Capt. William Brent's Co, 36th regt, dated Fort No. 2 Oct. 5, 1775.

Vol. 56, 239:
Seth Houghton appears in an order for Bounty Coat or its equivalent in money given by said Houghton and others dated Cambridge Dec. 1, 1775. Payable to Serg. Elijah Keyes. Bounty due on account of service in Capt. William Bent's Co., Col. John Greaton's regt."

Above abstracts are from the Record Index to the Revolutionary War Activities, Office of the Sect., Boston, July 8, 1901. He ended military service in Dec 1, 1775 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. He married Sarah Cole Wheeler in Jun 12, 1781 at Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Ashby VR & E. Cole: 12 Jun 1781, Ashby; married by Rev. Sam'l Whitman;Great granddaughter Lydia May Houghton gave Oct. 4, 1781 in DAR application. Seth Houghton appeared in the census of 1790 of Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA 6 Total: 1 male 16+, 3 males under 16, 2 females; next door to father Elijah. He appeared in the census of 1800 of Baltimore, Windsor Co., VT, USA 12 Total; 32101-31001; 3 male 1-9, 2 male 10-15, 1 male 16-25, 1 male 45+; 3 female 1-9, 1 female 10-15, 1 female 45+. He appeared in the census of 1810 of Baltimore, Windsor Co., VT, USA 9 Total; 21101-02101; 2 male <10, 1 male 10-15, 1 male 16-25, 1 male 45+//2 female 10-15, 1 female 16-25,1 female 45+. He died on May 4, 1815 at Baltimore, Windsor Co., VT, USA, "age 69"; Pollard: 4 May 1813; DAR: 1815 NSDAR; Thompson, Uran: 4 May 1815; MLM: May 5, 1815; [Baltimore was a village near North Springfield.]; Uran: He dropped dead while he was working at his cobbling bench in his 59th year. He was buried at Baltimore Cemetery, Baltimore, Windsor Co., VT, USA, A plain slate slab.

Family

Sarah Cole Wheeler b. 24 Oct 1765, d. 25 Jul 1833
Marriage*He married Sarah Cole Wheeler in Jun 12, 1781 at Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Ashby VR & E. Cole: 12 Jun 1781, Ashby; married by Rev. Sam'l Whitman;Great granddaughter Lydia May Houghton gave Oct. 4, 1781 in DAR application. 
Children
Father*Elijah Houghton b. 14 Feb 1730, d. 16 Feb 1822
Mother*Mary Andrews b. 1 Oct 1734, d. 21 Sep 1800
ChartsDesc. Chart Ralph Houghton

Sarah Cole Wheeler

F, #92, b. 24 October 1765, d. 25 July 1833

Biography

     Sarah Cole Wheeler was born on Oct 24, 1765 in Fitchburg, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Houghton: Plainfield CT, 24 Oct 1765; Uran (quoting letter from Elbert C. Cole, of Williamstown, MA): Plainfield CT ; E. Cole & Pollard: 24 Oct 1760. She married Seth Houghton, son of Elijah Houghton and Mary Andrews, in Jun 12, 1781 at Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Ashby VR & E. Cole: 12 Jun 1781, Ashby; married by Rev. Sam'l Whitman;Great granddaughter Lydia May Houghton gave Oct. 4, 1781 in DAR application. Sarah Cole Wheeler died on Jul 25, 1833 at Jay, Essex, NY, USA. She was buried at Jay Cemetery, Jay, Essex, NY, USA.

Family

Seth Houghton b. 13 Mar 1757, d. 4 May 1815
Marriage*She married Seth Houghton, son of Elijah Houghton and Mary Andrews, in Jun 12, 1781 at Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Ashby VR & E. Cole: 12 Jun 1781, Ashby; married by Rev. Sam'l Whitman;Great granddaughter Lydia May Houghton gave Oct. 4, 1781 in DAR application. 
Children

Elijah Houghton

M, #93, b. 14 February 1730, d. 16 February 1822

Biography

     Elijah Houghton was born on Jun 16, 1728 in Braintree, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Date doubtful [prob. Elijah Houghton of Lancaster's bd]: Vose: Braintree; DAR Index gives bp as Boston, MA, 1729; Dar, Vol. 143, 58: Boston, 1729; Uran: 1732, Church record, 1710 [error, given parent's md in 1722]; DAR Pat. Index, 6-16-1728, MA;FWH, JWH, MLM, Milton town clerk in 1855: 1732. He married Mary Andrews in Sep 9, 1756 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA. Elijah Houghton was in military service in between 1775 and 1776 Mass. Soldiers: "Houghton, Elijah, Milton. Private, Capt. Ebenezer Tucker's (Milton) co., which marched on the alarm of April 19, 1775; service, 7 days; also, Capt. William Bent's co., Col. John Greaton's regt; muster roll dated Aug. 1, 1775; enlisted April 27, 1775; service, 3 mos. 12 days; also, Capt. Bent's co., 26th regt; company return dated Fort No. 2, Oct. 5, 1775; also, Capt. Bent's co., Col. Greaton's regt; order for bounty coat dated Cambridge, Dec. 1, 1775; also, Corporal, Capt. John Bradley's (Milton) co., Col. Benjamin Gill's regt; service 5 days; company marched to Dorchester Neck March 4, 1776, wen the forts were erected on the Heights; also, Pirvate, Capt. Josiah Vose's (Milton) co; service from April 13 to April 26, 1776, 12 days, in defence of seacoast."; DAR Patriot Index, Vol. 58, p. 250 "Elijah Houghton (1729-1822) served several enlistments under different commands, 1775-1780, Massachusetts troops. He was born in Boston Mass; died in Ashby." ; DAR Lineage Book Vol. 143, p. 298 "Elijah Houghton (1729-1822) served as private in the Massachusetts militia under Colonel Greaton. He was born in Boston; died in Ashby, Mass." He ended military service in 1780 MLM: no date, served in 3 different regiments. He appeared in the census of 1790 of Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA 1 male 16+ and 1 female. He appeared in the census of 1800 of Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA 00001-0001: 1 male 45+; 1 female 45+. He appeared in the census of 1810 of Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA 1 male 45+. He died on Feb 16, 1822 at Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, FWH, JWH, MLM, 1823; DAR Patriot: 2-17-1822, MA; Dar Lineage: 1822. He was buried at Village Cemetery, Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA.

Family

Mary Andrews b. 1 Oct 1734, d. 21 Sep 1800
MarriageHe married Mary Andrews in Sep 9, 1756 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA
Children
Father*Ebenezer Houghton b. 25 Aug 1695, d. 24 Jan 1783
Mother*Sarah Evans b. 4 Jun 1700, d. 3 Sep 1775
ChartsDesc. Chart Ralph Houghton
     Elijah Houghton was baptized on Feb 14, 1730 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Church records.

Mary Andrews

F, #94, b. 1 October 1734, d. 21 September 1800

Biography

     Mary Andrews was born on Oct 1, 1734 in Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA. She married Elijah Houghton, son of Ebenezer Houghton and Sarah Evans, in Sep 9, 1756 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA. Mary Andrews died on Sep 21, 1800 at Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, not in VR.

Family

Elijah Houghton b. 14 Feb 1730, d. 16 Feb 1822
Marriage*She married Elijah Houghton, son of Ebenezer Houghton and Sarah Evans, in Sep 9, 1756 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA
Children
     Mary Andrews was baptized on Oct 6, 1734 at Milton, MA, USA.

Ebenezer Houghton

M, #96, b. 25 August 1695, d. 24 January 1783

Biography

     Ebenezer Houghton was born on Aug 25, 1695 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Lancaster VRs: 1693 only; FWH,Teele, MLM: Aug. 25, 1695; JWH: 8,25,1695, Lancaster; Vose: bp in Milton, Oct., 1697; Jason Houghton: Aug. 25, 1695 & 1696; Edna Houghton: 8.25.1695 (Oct. 25, 1695.) He married Sarah Evans in Sep 27, 1722 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, marriage by Mr. Peter Thacher at Milton; Teele, MLM: Sept. 17, 1722. Ebenezer Houghton died on Jan 24, 1783 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Milton VR: 86 years; JWH, FWH: 87 y; Jason Houghton: Jan. 24, 1783, age 87 y. 5 m.

Family

Sarah Evans b. 4 Jun 1700, d. 3 Sep 1775
Marriage*He married Sarah Evans in Sep 27, 1722 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, marriage by Mr. Peter Thacher at Milton; Teele, MLM: Sept. 17, 1722. 
Children
Father*Joseph Houghton b. 1 Jul 1657, d. 22 Mar 1736/37
Mother*Jane Vose b. 21 Nov 1668, d. 2 Oct 1707
ChartsDesc. Chart Ralph Houghton
     Ebenezer Houghton was baptized in Oct, 1697 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA.

Sarah Evans

F, #97, b. 4 June 1700, d. 3 September 1775

Biography

     Sarah Evans was born on Jun 4, 1700 in Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA, USA, Uran: 4 Jun 1709; Teele gives age 75 in 1775. She married Ebenezer Houghton, son of Joseph Houghton and Jane Vose, in Sep 27, 1722 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, marriage by Mr. Peter Thacher at Milton; Teele, MLM: Sept. 17, 1722. Sarah Evans died on Sep 3, 1775 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, NEHGR: a. 75.

Family

Ebenezer Houghton b. 25 Aug 1695, d. 24 Jan 1783
Marriage*She married Ebenezer Houghton, son of Joseph Houghton and Jane Vose, in Sep 27, 1722 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, marriage by Mr. Peter Thacher at Milton; Teele, MLM: Sept. 17, 1722. 
Children

Joseph Houghton

M, #98, b. 1 July 1657, d. 22 March 1736/37

Biography

     Joseph Houghton was born on Jul 1, 1657 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, JWH, MLM: 5, 1, 1657; Savage, FWH, MLM: 6 Jul 1657; Lancaster VRs: 1=5m 1657; AF: 1 May 1657 Charlestown, MA; NEGHR: May 1, 1657. He married Jane Vose in Oct 31, 1693 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Torrey: 1/wf, 31 Oct 1693, Milton/Lancaster. Joseph Houghton was in military service between in 1704 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, in Captain Wilder's garrison. He married Margaret Reding in Dec 8, 1708 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA. Joseph Houghton died on Mar 22, 1736/37 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, JWH: 3, 22, 1737.

Family 1

Jane Vose b. 21 Nov 1668, d. 2 Oct 1707
Marriage*He married Jane Vose in Oct 31, 1693 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Torrey: 1/wf, 31 Oct 1693, Milton/Lancaster. 
Children

Family 2

Margaret Reding d. Apr 1737
Marriage*Joseph Houghton married Margaret Reding in Dec 8, 1708 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA
Father*Ralph Houghton b. 1623/24, d. 15 Apr 1705
Mother*Jane (?) b. c 1626, d. 10 Jan 1700/1
ChartsDesc. Chart Ralph Houghton

Jane Vose

F, #99, b. 21 November 1668, d. 2 October 1707

Biography

     Jane Vose was born on Nov 21, 1668 in Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Milton: Jan. She married Joseph Houghton, son of Ralph Houghton and Jane (?), in Oct 31, 1693 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Torrey: 1/wf, 31 Oct 1693, Milton/Lancaster. Jane Vose died on Oct 2, 1707 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA.

Family

Joseph Houghton b. 1 Jul 1657, d. 22 Mar 1736/37
Marriage*She married Joseph Houghton, son of Ralph Houghton and Jane (?), in Oct 31, 1693 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, Torrey: 1/wf, 31 Oct 1693, Milton/Lancaster. 
Children

Ralph Houghton

M, #101, b. 1623/24, d. 15 April 1705

Biography

     Notable Houghton: Ralph Houghton (~1624-1705) was the founding ancestor of the Ralph Houghton line of Lancaster, MA. Genetically unrelated to John Houghton of Lancaster MA.
Ralph Houghton was born in 1623/24 in England dd calc; Milton VRs: age at death 82 years in 1705; deposed in 1678, he gave his age as 54; LDS: 1 May 1623; Dinsmore Gen.: 82 in 1705; Snow, McClanahan: deposed in 1671/2 at age "about 47 yeares"; Nourse, JWH: in Apr 1671, he gave his age in a deposition as about forty seven; Teele: b. Lancashire, Eng, 1628; NEHGR: age 54 in 1678; Weis: c 1623, England. He married Jane (?) in circa 1650; Unclear whether the marriage took place in England or Massachusetts; Torrey: ca 1650?, b 1653; Richard Houghton: around 1646-1647; Cope: "The marriage date I have for Ralph Houghton and Jane Stowe is bef 1647 (yours is c 1650). My grandfather wrote "He came to New Eng. about 1647 and lived in Woburn until about 1651 when he moved to Lancaster where he became a 'freeman' in 1656." Further on he added the note "m. in England". " Ralph Houghton died on Apr 15, 1705 at Milton, Norfolk Co., MA, USA, a. 82; at Milton Common per JWH. Burial site is currently unknown , probably in Milton; Marvin: old Burying Ground, Lancaster, MA CJV: not there in 2002 on my visit): NE corner, John and Ralph buried in old yard east of railroad as of 1877
Allan N. Houghton: As to Ralph, if anyone has an idea what town he's buried in, I'd love to hear it. For one thing, Houghtons Pond was in Braintree not Milton, until 1754. What is now the town of Braintree was only the South Parish, formed about 1716 and that is the date of the oldest burials. What is now Quincy was the North Parish, they have no record of any Houghton burials before the 19th century. Milton cemetery records date only to between 1890 and 1927. The Metropolitan District Commision, which has owned the Pond since the 19th century, knows of no burials within that property. In other words, the stone is either a. elsewhere or b. disappeared between c. 1912 and the '20s. (it's not just Ralph, it's his wife children, grandchildren, several generations). There's only a half dozen Houghton graves in Milton Cemetery. Allan searched Milton cemetary in 2002 and 2003, two cemeteries in Quincy, and the 1715 cemetary in Braintree with no luck.
In the same subject, Absolutely no sign of Ralph H, emigrant, wife Jane Stowe and a couple generations of children, either in Milton area or those that remained in Lancaster area (I've been through the Milton and oldest Quincy cemetaries stone by stone, remembering Houghton's Pond was part of Braintree, pre 1760s......what is now Quincy being the town of Braintree that Ralph knew, the present town of Braintree being the second parish, post 1715. The Pond and most land in all directions has been state owned for a century and more...there are no family plots. So where did Dr John H get the reported markings that are in the 1912 genealogy??? Notable Houghton: is the original emigrant of the Ralph Houghton line of Lancaster MA.

Family

Jane (?) b. c 1626, d. 10 Jan 1700/1
Marriage*He married Jane (?) in circa 1650; Unclear whether the marriage took place in England or Massachusetts; Torrey: ca 1650?, b 1653; Richard Houghton: around 1646-1647; Cope: "The marriage date I have for Ralph Houghton and Jane Stowe is bef 1647 (yours is c 1650). My grandfather wrote "He came to New Eng. about 1647 and lived in Woburn until about 1651 when he moved to Lancaster where he became a 'freeman' in 1656." Further on he added the note "m. in England". " 
Children
ChartsDesc. Chart Ralph Houghton

John Houghton

M, #102, b. 1624, d. 29 April 1684

Biography

     Notable Houghton: John Houghton (~1624-1684) was the founding ancestor of the John Houghton line of Lancaster, MA.
John Houghton was born in 1624 in England (JWH, p. 69: F.W. Houghton, 1631; Immigrants: "1635...from Eaton, Bray, Bedfordshire, England: John Houghton 4"; Marvin: Lancaster, England, "a year or two before parents left old country.") He married Beatrix (?) in before 1650 Torrey: b 1650; Dedham/Lancaster; MLM: Beatrix Joselyn; IGI, Peterson, Anderson: a Johes Haughton married Betericiax Walker, m. 24 Feb. 1647, Elland, Yorkshire, England (Yorkshire parish records.) John Houghton died on Apr 29, 1684 at Lancaster, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. He was buried at Old Burial Field Cemetery (Old Settler's Burial Yard), Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Lancaster VRs, p. 401:"John Houghton deceased April 29 day 1684"; p. 399: "The oldest date now [1890] to be found is that over the grave of the first John Houghton -- 1684."; Whitcomb: Old Burial Field; Cutter [CJV, error]: Old Granary Burying ground, Boston Common; Gravestone: April 29, 1684, aged 60; Keizer, 1898: "The oldest date (1684) now to be found is that over the grave of the first John Houghton of Lancaster." ; Marvin: as of 1879, John and Ralph Houghton; p. 740, The oldest inscribed stone in the first burying yard, bears his name ; Worcester Co. Hx: "oldest date legible is that upon a stone marking the grave of the first John Houghton - April 29, 1684."

CJV visit, 2002: personally photographed tombstones of "John Hovhton Decaesed 1684" and Memorial of son John; Louella Houghton Pringle has similar picture in 1938. It is clear that this is not the original stone given that Nourse, Marvin, and Arthur W. Clark (all pre 1950) all saw a headstone that read "John Houghton deceased April 29 day 1684", which is clearly not on the present headstone. Notable Houghton: CJV: In 1913, John Houghton Memorial in Old Settlers Burial Field was erected by L. T. Houghton. Probably Lewis T. Houghton: "In Memory of JOHN HOUGHTON Born Dec. 24, 1624 Died Apr. 28, 1684. One of the founders of Lancaster. JOHN HOUGHTON his son One of the three men who purchased the land per the deed on other side Of this memorial tablet Erected 1913 by L. T. HOUGHTON A lineal decendant of JOHN." Notable Houghton: is the original emigrant of the John Houghton of Lancaster MA line.

Family

Beatrix (?) d. 8 Jan 1720
Marriage*He married Beatrix (?) in before 1650 Torrey: b 1650; Dedham/Lancaster; MLM: Beatrix Joselyn; IGI, Peterson, Anderson: a Johes Haughton married Betericiax Walker, m. 24 Feb. 1647, Elland, Yorkshire, England (Yorkshire parish records.) 
Children

John Houghton

M, #103, b. before 1660, d. 1709

Biography

     Notable Houghton: John Houghton (~1660-1709) was the founding ancestor of the John Houghton line of Stony Brooke, NJ.

John Houghton was born before 1660 in England Primm: bef. 1660; Kunce: Aug. 28, 1655, Stoney Brook, NJ; SAR application: 4-28-1655. He married Dyna Phillips in Jun 20, 1678? Not in Torrey; The date is from Annie Schaffer's (of Sunbury, PA) DAR application (in Howard Houghton). John Houghton died in 1709 Kunce: Apr. 14, 1720, New Castle, DE or Stoney Brooke, NJ. Notable Houghton: is the original emigrant of the John Houghton of New Jersey line.

Family

Dyna Phillips b. 18 Sep 1657, d. Oct 1738
Marriage*He married Dyna Phillips in Jun 20, 1678? Not in Torrey; The date is from Annie Schaffer's (of Sunbury, PA) DAR application (in Howard Houghton). 
Children
ChartsDesc Chart John Houghton NJ

Elijah Houghton

M, #104, b. between 1746 and 1750, d. 1830

Biography

     Elijah Houghton was born between 1746 and 1750 in VA, USA, Per his testimony of June 1826, he stated he was near 80; Carol Houghton: c 1759. He married an unknown person. He married Sarah Jackson in 1782 at VA, USA. Elijah Houghton appeared in the census of 1810 of Culpeper, Culpeper Co., VA, USA 6 Total; 02101-01001; 2 male 10-15, 1 male 16-25, 1 male 45+//1 female 10-15, 1 female 45+. He appeared in the census of 1820 of Culpeper Co., VA, USA. He died in 1830 at Culpeper Co., VA, USA. Notable Houghton: Elijah Houghton (1746-1830) was the founding ancestor of the Elijah Houghton line of Virginia.

Family 1

Child

Family 2

Sarah Jackson b. 1754, d. b 1820
Marriage*He married Sarah Jackson in 1782 at VA, USA
Children
Father*Joseph Houton b. b 1726
ChartsDesc Chart Elijah Houghotn of VA

Merle Elwood Wade

M, #116, b. 29 November 1891, d. 19 November 1970

Biography

     Merle Elwood Wade was born on Nov 29, 1891 in Osceola, Clarke Co., IA, USA. He married Elouise Morgan, daughter of James Hamilton Morgan and Lydia May Houghton, in Jun 14, 1917 at Des Moines, Polk Co., IA, USA. Merle Elwood Wade died on Nov 19, 1970.

Family

Elouise Morgan b. 14 Jun 1896, d. 1976
Marriage*He married Elouise Morgan, daughter of James Hamilton Morgan and Lydia May Houghton, in Jun 14, 1917 at Des Moines, Polk Co., IA, USA
Children